Privacy Policy

We at GPS Electrical Services Pty Ltd (‘We, Us’), respect your concerns about privacy. It is a serious matter to Us. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information we obtain through the website on which a link to this Privacy Policy appears (“Site”). This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we obtain through the Site, how we may use the information, with whom we may share it and the choices you may have regarding our use of the information. We also describe the measures we take to safeguard the information and tell you how to contact us about your information and our privacy practices.

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

Click on one of the links below to jump to the listed section:

Information We obtain

How We use the information We obtain

Information We share with third parties

Your options

Data security

Data retention

Data transfers

Links to other websites

Updates to our online Privacy Policy

How to contact Us

 

Information We obtain

We may obtain the following categories and types of personal information when you choose to provide it through our Site:

  • Contact information – such as your name, postal address, email address and telephone number;
  • Site information – personal information you provide on or through our Site; and
  • Biographical information – such as information about your education, work history, legal work eligibility status, and other information relevant to specific jobs for which you may apply.

 

In addition, when you visit our Site, we may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies and web beacons. The information we obtain in this manner may include IP address, browser characteristics, device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, information on actions taken on our site, and dates and times of website visits. All of these purposes serve to improve and personalise your experience on our Site, to determine which areas and features of our Site are most popular, and to make improvements and updates to enhance the

An example of such third party is Google Analytics, which we use to collect and analyze demographic and other information, and through which Google will collect certain information to be used according to Google’s privacy practices. To opt-out of the use of Google Analytics, click here. You may also restrict or disable the use of cookies through your web browser. Each type of web browser offers ways to restrict and delete cookies. For more information on how to manage cookies, please visit the appropriate link below.

Internet Explorer

Firefox

Google Chrome

Safari

To the extent required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent before collecting information using cookies or similar automated means.

 

How We use the information

We obtain We use the information we obtain through the Site to:

  • respond to and communicate with you about your requests, questions and comments;
  • operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services; managing our communications; determining the effectiveness of our sales, marketing and advertising; analyzing and enhancing our products, services and Site; and performing accounting, auditing, billing, reconciliation and collection activities);
  • perform data analyses and other processing (including market and consumer research and trend analysis);
  • protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other criminal activity, claims and other liabilities; and
  • comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies.

 

In addition, we use information collected online through cookies, web beacons and other automated means for purposes such as –

  • customizing our users’ visits to our Site and
  • providing services to you.

 

We also use this information to help diagnose technical and service problems, administer our Site, identify users of our Site, and gather demographic information about our users. We use clickstream

data to determine how much time users spend on web pages of our Site, how users navigate through our Site, and how we may tailor our Site to better meet the needs of our users.

We also may use the information we obtain about you in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.

In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us via email at info@gpselec.com.auor by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list. Please understand that if you opt out of receiving promotional correspondence from us, we may still contact you in connection with your relationship, activities, transactions and communications with Us.

We may receive testimonials and comments from users who have had positive experiences with our Services. We may publish such content. When we publish this content, we may identify our users by their first and last name. We obtain the user’s consent prior to posting this information along with the testimonial.

 

Information We share with third parties

We do not sell or otherwise share personal information about you, except as described in this Online Privacy Notice.

We share personal information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. These third parties are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.

We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution, bankruptcy or liquidation).

 

Your options

We offer you certain choices about how we communicate with you and what information we collect from you. To update your preferences, review the information that is stored in your user account, ask us to remove your information from our mailing lists or submit a request, please contact us as indicated in the How to Contact Us section of this Privacy Policy. We will endeavour to respond to your request to access, update or delete your information as soon as practicable. Before we are able to provide any information, correct any inaccuracies or delete any information, however, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide details to help us respond to your request.

 

Data security

We have put in place reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect; however, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that all information will be free from unauthorized access by third parties, such as hackers, and your use of the Site demonstrates your assumption of this risk.

 

Data retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, including for satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements or to comply with our data retention practices.

 

Data transfers

Some of the personal information we collect about you through the Site will be transferred to countries other than the country in which the information originally was collected. Countries where your information will be stored Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your personal information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Online Privacy Notice and will comply with applicable legal requirements.

 

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites may be operated by companies not affiliated with GPS Electrical Services Pty Ltd. Linked websites typically have their own privacy policies or notices, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked websites. We are not responsible for the content of any websites that are not affiliated with GPS Electrical Services Pty Ltd, any use of those websites, or the privacy practices of those websites.

 

Updates to our Privacy Policy

This Online Privacy Notice may be updated periodically. We will post a prominent notice on our Site to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Policy and indicate at the top of the notice when it was most recently updated.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us by email at in or write to us at:

The Manager

3/58 Mahoneys Road, Thomastown VIC 3074

info@gpselec.com.au

(03) 9460 5639

© Copyright - GPS ELEC - Privacy Policy - Powered by Clutch Media